Thereafter, the California Supreme Court found that this requirement would be met where, “in addition to certain stereotyp
[…] However, exactly what this means has been the subject of several cases.
This requirement comes from either of the two statutes in California to become a newspaper of general circulation. Under Government Code § 6008(a)(1), adjudication as a newspaper of general circulation requires a “newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character… in the city, district, or public notice district for which it is seeking adjudication.” Under Government Code § 6000, a “‘newspaper of general circulation’ is a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character….”
The law sets a relatively low standard is on this element.